Audio

Most of these vocalizations were recorded during a pilot study at Ugalla in 2006 using three of Cornell University’s Autonomous Recording Units (ARUs) spaced >500m apart. ARUs recorded playback and wild chimpanzee pant hoots as well as numerous other wildlife sounds, some of which are sampled here. Pant hoots were recorded from >2 kilometres and localized to within 40m from >1 kilometre (listen below). Pictured below is an ARU deployed in Miombo woodland in Ugalla. For more on ARUs see Cornell’s Lab of Ornithology, Bioacoustics Research Program. A few were recorded in 2009 using Solar Powered Acoustic Transmission Units (SPATUs); see Bioacoustics project page. Thanks to David Moyer (WCS) for help with the identifications.

Scientific Name
Common Name
Bycanistes buccinators Trumpeter Hornbill
Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar
Laniarius aethiopicus Tropical Boubou
L. aethiopicus Antiphonal duet by a pair
Lybius rubrifacies Red-faced Barbet
Otolemur crassicaudatus Greater (Thick-tailed) Galago
O. crassicaudatus “Bushbaby” long call
Pan troglodytes schweinfurthii Chimpanzee
Phrynobatrachus sp. Puddle Frog
Tregalephus scriptus Bushbuck
Turaca schalowi Schalow’s Turaco