Yellow baboon habitat use, ranging & diet
Ket Fossen (University of Bergen, Norway, June-September 2016)
For her Masters in Biology in Bergen, Ket is investigating sleeping site preference in of Issa’s yellow baboon troop. The primary aim of her study is to elucidate the environmental factors and selective pressures that influence sleeping site patterns and preferences. To do, Ket will employ the use of innovative technology, e.g. night-vision, to monitor early morning and late evening location of the baboons (see below).
Dietary overlap and resource competition between Pan and Papio
By monitoring concurrently chimpanzee and baboon ranging and diet in the study area, we have begun to understand the feeding competition intensity between these two species. Specifically, what strategies do baboons invoke to avoid direct competition with chimpanzees? Additionally, and similar to the redtail project, we have begun examining Issa baboon ranging patterns, following two troops for multiple consecutive days at a time. These data have already revealed overlapping home ranges between these troops, as well as sleeping site preferences, and the frequency of inter-group encounters.
Specifically, data on ranging and diet behaviour are currently under analysis by C. Johnson at the University of Swansea. An example of his preliminary results are at left. More here.
Thermo-regulation in yellow baboons
Parag Kadam (University of Durham, May-August 2015)
As a part of his MSc in Evolutionary Anthropology at Durham University, Parag conducted a pilot study in summer 2015 to estimate the validity of his research design, which is aimed at studying the extent to which individual as well as social strategies in yellow baboon males are influenced by energy regulation. For future work, he hopes to use thermodynamic principles of complex systems to analyse the influence of individual energy regulation on social and spatial order in the two focal troops at Issa. He is also testing the feasibility of using an infra-red camera to record heat radiated by the males as a non-invasive measure of their metabolic rates.